Blackfaced Sheep Breeders Association


.
HOME. TUP SALE. STOCKJUDGING. NEWS/EVENTS. SALE DATES. SHOWS. SALES REPORTS. MULES. ARCHIVES. CONTACT US.

Copyright.North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders Association 2011

STOCKJUDGING REPORT AND RESULTS


Hexham Auction Mart – 17th February 2016


An extremely successful stockjudging event was held at Hexham Auction Mart, with over 200 competitors taking part.


The branch are most grateful for the generous support of Crystalyx, Carrs Billington Agriculture, Robson & Cowan and BOCM feeds. Grateful thanks also go to the Directors and staff of Hexham Auction Mart for the use of the mart premises and to Chris Armstrong for acting as MC and to the Master Judge for the evening Mr Martyn Archer, Carry House.


Nine classes of high quality sheep were exhibited:


North of England Blackface Tup Hoggs - Mr & Mrs A Hunter, The Steel, Bellingham.

North of England Mule Ewe Hoggs - Mr A Gibson, Thornton Towers, Newbrough.

North of England Blackface Gimmers - Messrs Armstrong, Rookland, Harbottle.

Scottish Blackface Ewe Hoggs - Mr C Tait, Lilburn Estates, Wooler.

Swaledale Tup Hoggs - Messrs Thompson, How Burn, Alston.

North of England Ewe Hoggs - Mr N Robson, Townshields, Haydon Bridge.

Leicester Ewe Hoggs - Messrs Ridley, Shitlington Hall, Bellingham.

North of England Ewes - Messrs Weatherson, Edges Green, Haltwhistle.

Scottish Tup Hoggs - Mr S McKay, The Dudlees, Otterburn.


















































Overall champion was awarded to the first prize North of England Blackface Tup Hogg from Mr & Mrs Hunter -The Steel, Bellingham.


The Potter Wood / Henry Walton shears for the best presented pen of sheep went to Mr S McKay - The Dudlees, Otterburn.


An open class for North of England Type Tup Hoggs supported by Robson & Cowan Country Store -Scot’s Gap had a tremendous turnout.

1st prize was awarded to Messrs Murray, Sewingshields.

2nd prize was awarded to Mr & Mrs Hunter, The Steel.

3rd prize was awarded to Messrs Walton, Penpugh.


A good entry of Scottish Type Blackface Tup Hoggs were in attendance. The class was kindly sponsored by Carrs Billington Agriculture.

1st  prize was awarded to Mr S McKay, The Dudlees.

2nd prize was awarded to Mr S McKay.

3rd Prize was awarded to Messrs Coulson, High Staward.





Overall winner of the stockjudging was Caroline Shield & Andrew Hunter who shared 1st place.

2nd prize went to Robert Smith.


Ladies winner was Caroline Shield with Rachel Raine taking 2nd place and Pippa Hunter taking 3rd place.


YFC winner was Scott Young with Joe Northwood taking 2nd place and Charlie Davies taking 3rd place.


Under 16 winner was Pippa Hunter with Archie Charlton taking 2nd place and Erin Savage taking 3rd place.